2021 South Dakota Week of Work

Monday, April 19
Get ready! Plan your week and engage in classroom activities to make the most of the exciting programming available!


Industry Panels Tuesday-Thursday

Tuesday, April 20
Session 1: 10 a.m. CT
Panel
Clusters Included
Zoom Link
ENERGY Ag, Food, and Natural Resources
Moderator: Michelle Nelson, GDM Solutions
Panelists: Tom Glanzer, NorthWestern Energy; Adam Wirt, POET Biorefining - Hudson; Leah Jaeger, Marmen Energy
Zoom Link TBA
FINANCE MANAGEMENT Business, Marketing, Finance, Arts, and A/V
Moderator: Hannah Sage, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Steve Bull, First Premier Bank; Kaley Nolz, The First National Bank; Amy DeYonge, The First National Bank
Zoom Link TBA
CONSTRUCTION & BUILDING TRADES Architecture and Construction, and Manufacturing
Panelists: Jerry Fromm, Henry Carlson Construction; Michelle Bermudez, Muth Electric; Brett Hanson, Tri State Building Center
Zoom Link TBA
HEALTH AND WELLNESS Hospitality, Tourism, Education, Training, Human Services
Moderator: Yutzil Becker, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Desiree Hortness, Anytime Fitness; Melissa Vondrak, Hy-Vee; Kelsey Raml, Brown Clinic
Zoom Link TBA
GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC POLICY Government & Public Administration, Law and Public Safety, and Transportation
Moderator: Secretary Tiffany Sanderson, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Rep. Dusty Johnson, U.S. Congress; Tony Venhuizen, SD Office of the Governor; Shawnie Rechtenbaugh; SD Department of Human Services
Zoom Link TBA
ENGINEERING STEM, Health, IT
Panelists: Mike Larson, Larson Data Communications; Mark Nelson, State of South Dakota; Jesse VanOverbeke, Wurth Electronics Midcom
Zoom Link TBA


Session 2: 2 p.m. CT
Panel
Clusters Included
Zoom Link
AG PROFESSIONALS Ag, Food, and Natural Resources
Moderator: Jason Simmons
Panelists: Stacy Hadrick, SDSU Extension; Kent Cooley, USDA - NRCS; Ben Ringling, Southeast Tech Horticulture; Lori Schultz, Mustang Seeds
Zoom Link TBA
CREATIVE AND COMMUNICATIONS Business, Marketing, Finance, Arts, and A/V
Moderator: Jane Gubrud, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Troy McQuillen, McQuillen Creative Group, Inc.; Allie Ellingson, SD Game Fish and Parks; Allison Russell, Twisted Wire Design
Zoom Link TBA
MANUFACTURING Architecture and Construction, and Manufacturing
Moderator: Joe Fiala, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Serenity Larson, Applied Engineering/The Freeman Company; Derek DeGeest, DeGeest Corporation; DeGeest Corporation, Harvard Integrations
Zoom Link TBA
HEALTH AND WELLNESS Hospitality, Tourism, Education, Training, Human Services
Moderator:
Panelists: Dr. Tom Stotz, First Chiropractic Center; Sean Duffy, Sanford Power Sports; Allison Hutchinson, Sanford Health
Zoom Link TBA
CUSTOMER SERVICE AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT Government & Public Administration, Law and Public Safety, and Transportation
Moderator: Adam Moleseed, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Kirk Hulstein, SD Department of Tourism; Malissa Tille, First Premier Bank/PREMIER Bankcard; Andrew Sloss, Brookings Economic Development Corporation
Zoom Link TBA
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY STEM, Health, IT
Moderator: Heather Perry, BIT Deputy Commissioner
Panelists: Elise Bunkers, Bureau of Information and Telecommunications; Sara Venhuizen, Raven Industries; John Eckhardt, Code Pros, LLC
Zoom Link TBA


Wednesday, April 21
Session 3: 10 a.m. CT
Panel
Clusters Included
Zoom Link
WILDLIFE AND PLANT BIOLOGY Ag, Food, and Natural Resources
Moderator: Secretary Kevin Robling, SD South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks
Panelists: Aaron Hunt, SD Game, Fish and Parks; Wade Gubrud, Pioneer; Matthew Odden, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
Zoom Link TBA
FISCAL AND ACCOUNTING Business, Marketing, Finance, Arts, and A/V
Moderator: Dana Wolff, Southeast Technical College
Panelists: Carla Reding, Reding Bookkeeping; Emily Ward, SD Department of Labor and Regulation; Bri Ridley, The First National Bank in Sioux Falls
Zoom Link TBA
MANUFACTURING Architecture and Construction, and Manufacturing
Moderator:
Panelists: Emily Wegner, Raven Industries; Kurt Loudenback, Grand Prairie Foods; Mark Pearson, Mereen Johnson
Zoom Link TBA
EDUCATION Hospitality, Tourism, Education, Training, Human Services
Moderator: Amber Rost, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Amanda Hargreaves, Mitchell School District; Chad Ronish, Hill City School; Dr. Anna Schwan, Northern State University School of Education
Zoom Link TBA
LAW ENFORCEMENT Government & Public Administration, Law and Public Safety, and Transportation
Moderator: Peter Ragnone, WDT
Panelists: Lt. Joel Peterson, SD Department of Public Safety; Kenneth Cummings, SD Department of Corrections Parole Services; Tyler Neuharth, SD Division of Criminal Investigation
Zoom Link TBA
MEDICAL CARE STEM, Health, IT
Moderator:
Panelists: Marissa Trosen, Avera Hand County Memorial Hospital; Anne Wieczorek, Avera McKennan; Robert Keys, Sanford Center for Pre-Hospital Care
Zoom Link TBA


Session 4: 2 p.m. CT
Panel
Clusters Included
Zoom Link
DAIRY Ag, Food, and Natural Resources
Moderator: Curtis Egan, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Harold Peters, Associated Milk Producers Inc.; Kelly Brandlee, Riverview, LLP; Brian Sandvig, Valley Queen Cheese
Zoom Link TBA
RETAIL AND PERSONAL SERVICES Business, Marketing, Finance, Arts, and A/V
Moderator: Katherine Kirby-Nelsen, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Kassandra Tieman, Mainstream Boutique-Lake Lorraine; Tara Mortland, Revive Day Spa; Kelly Gould, 2 Broke Girls (2BG) Boutique
Zoom Link TBA
ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN Architecture and Construction, and Manufacturing
Moderator: Tanner Beukelman, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Patri Acevedo, JLG Architects; Angela Boersma, ID8 Architecture;
Zoom Link TBA
FOOD SERVICE Hospitality, Tourism, Education, Training, Human Services
Moderator: Brenna Block, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Debra Jensen, Black Hills Bagels; Melissa Johnson, Oh My Cupcakes!; Sean Dempsey, Dempsey's Restaurant
Zoom Link TBA
SOCIAL WORK AND DEVELOPMENTAL HEALTH Government & Public Administration, Law and Public Safety, and Transportation
Moderator: Tara Bartekoske, DLR
Panelists: Tanya Fritz, Black Hills Works; Kevin Dunn,
SD Development Center; Stephanie Beard, Youth and Family Services Counseling Center
Zoom Link TBA
NURSING AND PATIENT CARE STEM, Health, IT
Moderator: Doreen Endres, Lake Area Technical College
Panelists: Mary Jo Johnson, Menno-Olivet Care Center; Sonya LaMont, Sanford; Allison Lee Mitchell, Avera Cancer Institute
Zoom Link TBA


Thursday, April 22
Session 5: 10 a.m. CT
Panel
Clusters Included
Zoom Link
AG BUSINESS Ag, Food, and Natural Resources
Moderator: Beth Schneider, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Tim Breske, Breske Crop Insurance; Casey Brenner, C&B Operations; April Star, C&B Operations; Amanda Scott, Agtegra
Zoom Link TBA
FINANCIAL SERVICES Business, Marketing, Finance, Arts, and A/V
Moderator:
Panelists: Kory Allen, First Premier Bank; Brent Zomer, Real Property Management Express; Danyell Skillman, RAS
Zoom Link TBA
HEAVY EQUIPMENT Architecture and Construction, and Manufacturing
Moderator: Rita Nelson, Great Yankton Living
Panelists: Hailey Hanson, Butler Machinery Company; Rhonda Kocer, Kolberg-Pioneer; Jason Wilhelm, Titan Machinery
Zoom Link TBA
FAMILY SUPPORT Hospitality, Tourism, Education, Training, Human Services
Moderator: Kim Ludwig, DHS
Panelists: Rob Cyrus, SDNG Service Member & Family Support; Mike Webb, SD Department of Human Services - Voc. Rehab; Shauna Kjos-Miotke, Fiksdal Funeral Service
Zoom Link TBA
LAW Government & Public Administration, Law and Public Safety, and Transportation
Moderator: Neil Fulton, USD Knudson School of Law
Panelists: Ashley McDonald, City of Spearfish; Chanda Vopat, SD Unified Judicial System; Vikki Kelner, Costello Porter
Zoom Link TBA
RESEARCH SCIENCE STEM, Health, IT
Moderator: Beth Dokken, SD Department of Health
Panelists: Alexander Pegram, Sanford Health - Radiation Oncology; Kirtana Krishna Kumar, Sanford Research; Blake Atwood, Sanford Medical Genetics Laboratory; Christa Friedrich, Avera
Zoom Link TBA


Session 6: 2 p.m. CT
Panel
Clusters Included
Zoom Link
ANIMAL SCIENCE Ag, Food, and Natural Resources
Moderator: Adam Moleseed, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Dustin Oedekoven, Animal Industry Board; Troy Hadrick, Certified Angus Beef; Megan Knutson, Demkota
Zoom Link TBA
COMMUNICATIONS AND DIGITAL MEDIA Business, Marketing, Finance, Arts, and A/V
Moderator: Dawn Dovre, SD Department of Labor and Regulation
Panelists: Leah Brink, Daktronics; Austin Goss, Dakota News Now; Mariah Larson, Lawrence and Schiller
Zoom Link TBA
MACHINING AND MANUFACTURING Architecture and Construction, and Manufacturing
Moderator: Hannah Sage, SD Governor's Office of Economic Development
Panelists: Justin Berry, Titan Machinery; Laurie Gates, ESCO Manufacturing; Tim Leise, Applied Engineering/Freeman Company
Zoom Link TBA
EDUCATION SUPPORT Hospitality, Tourism, Education, Training, Human Services
Moderator: Sarah Carter, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Kimberly Clark, Sioux Falls School District; Kari Diamond, Rapid City Area; Angela Anderson, Vermillion Area
Zoom Link TBA
THERAPY AND MENTAL WELLNESS Government & Public Administration, Law and Public Safety, and Transportation
Moderator: Andrea Diehm, SD Department of Education
Panelists: Cal McKeown, LifeScape; Tyler Rowland, Prairie Lakes Rehab; Kayla Grams, Belle Fourche Counseling
Zoom Link TBA
HEALTHCARE CAREER PATHS AND EDUCATION STEM, Health, IT
Moderator: Brock Rops, USD
Panelists: Corryn Gabbert, Southeast South Dakota Area Health Education Center; Candace McNamara, Sanford Medical Center Radiography Program; Rhonda Haglund, Sanford Health
Zoom Link TBA


Friday, April 23
Session 7: 10 a.m. CT
Zoom Link
Take the next step! Live webinar on career exploration and other opportunities.
Kahoot will be used throughout the presentation. Please have a device ready.
Zoom Link TBA


Session 8: 2 p.m. CT
Zoom Link
Take the next step! Live webinar on career exploration and other opportunities.
Kahoot will be used throughout the presentation. Please have a device ready.
Zoom Link TBA